Wednesday, February 13th, 2013


News13 Feb 2013 12:25 pm

Crews rescue man after he falls into a San Diego canyon onto a cactus

SAN DIEGO – …Crews said the 50-year-old man got off a bus a few stops too early and wasn’t familiar with the area. As he was walking along the roadway in an area without a guardrail and no sidewalk, he slipped and fell about 50 feet into the cactus….

Authorities said he suffered puncture wounds from the cactus.

I’m kind of glad they did not include a picture of the man with the article. I mean, sure, it can be humorous to watch someone in, say, a movie fall into a cactus and all, but in real life it would hurt. Although still funny. But hurt bad. And cause people to laugh out loud I’m sure. But no picture.

Blogs13 Feb 2013 09:46 am

Lithops Stories has a whole bunch of colorful, and beautiful (of course it goes without saying beautiful), lithops in the midst of regenerating new leaves.

Don’t forget when your lithops are in the midst of doing this not to water them or the old leaves will choke off the new leaves. Ouch!

Photography&Plants13 Feb 2013 08:19 am

hoya_australis

Hoya australis is a vining succulent in the Asclepiad (Milkweed) Family (Asclepiadaceae).

According to the Australia Native Plant Society:

Hoya australis

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Distribution: Rainforests and rainforest margins from north-eastern New South Wales to north-eastern Queensland.

Common Name: Common waxflower.

Derivation of Name: Hoya; after Thomas Hoy, English gardener. australis; southern, referring to the global distribution of the species.

Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild